Short answer: 8 LPA is about ₹58,784 per month in-hand — roughly ₹7,05,408 a year after tax and PF, on the new regime for FY 2025-26 (AY 2026-27). If you divided 8 lakh by 12 and expected ₹66,667, you are budgeting with about ₹7,883 a month that never reaches your account.
8 LPA per month: what you expected vs what lands
| Number | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| 8 LPA ÷ 12 (the myth) | ₹66,667 | ₹8,00,000 |
| In-hand, new regime | ₹58,784 | ₹7,05,408 |
| In-hand, old regime | ₹54,965 | ₹6,59,584 |
What does 8 LPA mean?
8 LPA means 8 lakh per annum of cost to company — the employer's total annual spend on you, not your salary. It bundles things you never see as cash: the employer's PF contribution (₹38,400 a year here), a gratuity provision (₹15,392), and often insurance premiums or a variable bonus that only pays out on performance. Strip those and the gross salary on your payslip is ₹7,46,208, which is what tax is actually computed on.
From that gross, three more deductions run before payday: your own PF at 12% of basic (₹38,400 a year), income tax of ₹0 including cess, and professional tax of ₹2,400. What survives is ₹7,05,408 — the ₹58,784 a month you can genuinely spend, save, and sign a lease against.
Where 8 LPA goes in a year (new regime)
| Line item | Amount |
|---|---|
| CTC (cost to company) | ₹8,00,000 |
| − Employer PF | − ₹38,400 |
| − Gratuity provision | − ₹15,392 |
| = Gross salary (taxable base) | ₹7,46,208 |
| − Employee PF (your 12%) | − ₹38,400 |
| − Income tax + cess | − ₹0 |
| − Professional tax | − ₹2,400 |
| = Annual in-hand | ₹7,05,408 |
| = Monthly in-hand | ₹58,784 |
8 LPA fixed vs 8 LPA CTC — not the same offer
If your offer letter says 8 LPA fixed, the maths above applies almost cleanly, because the whole package is guaranteed cash. If it says 8 LPA CTC with a 10% variable, only about ₹52,906 of that monthly figure is dependable — the variable arrives annually or quarterly and is taxed in one lump, so it cannot fund a rent cheque.
Ask HR for the split before you commit to rent or an EMI. Two offers both quoting 8 LPA can differ by ₹7,054+ a month in-hand depending on basic percentage, variable share, and whether employer NPS or insurance is counted inside CTC.
New vs old regime at 8 LPA
On our default assumptions the new regime wins at this package, leaving about ₹45,824 more per year than the old regime (₹58,784 vs ₹54,965 a month). The new regime taxes ₹6,71,208 after a ₹75,000 standard deduction, versus ₹6,57,808 on the old regime.
That verdict flips if you genuinely claim deductions. The old regime only pays off when metro HRA, 80C beyond EPF, 80D premiums, and home-loan interest are real outflows you were making anyway — not deductions you invent in March. If you claim nothing, the new regime wins on both money and paperwork.
Budgeting on ₹58,784 a month
Common for 2–5 years experience in product/IT. Comfortable only if rent stays disciplined. At ₹58,784 in-hand, a workable split keeps rent at ₹14,696 – ₹20,574, food and groceries at ₹7,054 – ₹10,581, transport at ₹2,939 – ₹5,878, and investments at ₹11,757 – ₹20,574. Metro: comfortable with a roommate or modest 1BHK. Tier-2: strong savings if you don't lifestyle-inflate.
Suggested monthly split on ₹58,784 in-hand
| Bucket | Range | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | ₹14,696 – ₹20,574 | Above 35% of in-hand and everything else gets squeezed |
| Food & groceries | ₹7,054 – ₹10,581 | Cooking 4 nights a week is the difference between the low and high end |
| Transport | ₹2,939 – ₹5,878 | Cab-only commuting quietly becomes an EMI-sized line |
| Investing | ₹11,757 – ₹20,574 | Automate on payday — a 6-month emergency fund of ~₹1,76,352 comes first |
The takeaway
Quote ₹58.8K a month to anyone asking what you earn — not 8 LPA. Family and landlords both plan against the number you say out loud.
Reality check at 8 LPA
8 LPA feels like arrival until rent in a metro shows up. Convert to in-hand, then apply the rent rule: if housing eats over 40% of take-home alone, renegotiate or roommate up.
How we calculated this
Figures use FY 2025-26 (AY 2026-27) slabs with basic at 40% of CTC, employer and employee PF at 12% of basic, a 4.81% gratuity provision, ₹2,400 a year professional tax, and the standard deduction for each regime. We show no-deduction old regime beyond EPF, so old-regime numbers are conservative.
Your payslip will differ if basic sits at 30% or 50% of CTC, PF is capped at the ₹15,000 statutory wage, you receive metro HRA, or part of the package is variable. Run your own offer through the calculator instead of trusting any single published number, including this one.