MoneyRadar

Getting started

21 LPA Means ₹1.39L/Mo In-Hand — Not ₹1.75L

21 LPA means ₹1,39,314/month in-hand (new tax) — not ₹1.75L. Exact PF + dual-regime breakup + free calculator. FY 2025-26.

Quick answer

21 LPA means about ₹1,39,314/month in-hand — not ₹1.75L. New regime ≈ ₹1,39,314/mo · old ≈ ₹1,23,875/mo (FY 2025-26 (AY 2026-27)). Never budget on CTC ÷ 12.

8 min read · Updated 17 August 2026

See exact in-hand for 21 LPA — dual tax breakup →

Short answer: 21 LPA is about ₹1,39,314 per month in-hand — roughly ₹16,71,766 a year after tax and PF, on the new regime for FY 2025-26 (AY 2026-27). If you divided 21 lakh by 12 and expected ₹1,75,000, you are budgeting with about ₹35,686 a month that never reaches your account.

21 LPA per month: what you expected vs what lands

NumberPer monthPer year
21 LPA ÷ 12 (the myth)₹1,75,000₹21,00,000
In-hand, new regime₹1,39,314₹16,71,766
In-hand, old regime₹1,23,875₹14,86,501

What does 21 LPA mean?

21 LPA means 21 lakh per annum of cost to company — the employer's total annual spend on you, not your salary. It bundles things you never see as cash: the employer's PF contribution (₹1,00,800 a year here), a gratuity provision (₹40,404), and often insurance premiums or a variable bonus that only pays out on performance. Strip those and the gross salary on your payslip is ₹19,58,796, which is what tax is actually computed on.

From that gross, three more deductions run before payday: your own PF at 12% of basic (₹1,00,800 a year), income tax of ₹1,83,830 including cess, and professional tax of ₹2,400. What survives is ₹16,71,766 — the ₹1,39,314 a month you can genuinely spend, save, and sign a lease against.

Where 21 LPA goes in a year (new regime)

Line itemAmount
CTC (cost to company)₹21,00,000
− Employer PF− ₹1,00,800
− Gratuity provision− ₹40,404
= Gross salary (taxable base)₹19,58,796
− Employee PF (your 12%)− ₹1,00,800
− Income tax + cess− ₹1,83,830
− Professional tax− ₹2,400
= Annual in-hand₹16,71,766
= Monthly in-hand₹1,39,314

21 LPA fixed vs 21 LPA CTC — not the same offer

If your offer letter says 21 LPA fixed, the maths above applies almost cleanly, because the whole package is guaranteed cash. If it says 21 LPA CTC with a 10% variable, only about ₹1,25,383 of that monthly figure is dependable — the variable arrives annually or quarterly and is taxed in one lump, so it cannot fund a rent cheque.

Ask HR for the split before you commit to rent or an EMI. Two offers both quoting 21 LPA can differ by ₹16,718+ a month in-hand depending on basic percentage, variable share, and whether employer NPS or insurance is counted inside CTC.

New vs old regime at 21 LPA

On our default assumptions the new regime wins at this package, leaving about ₹1,85,265 more per year than the old regime (₹1,39,314 vs ₹1,23,875 a month). The new regime taxes ₹18,83,796 after a ₹75,000 standard deduction, versus ₹18,07,996 on the old regime.

That verdict flips if you genuinely claim deductions. The old regime only pays off when metro HRA, 80C beyond EPF, 80D premiums, and home-loan interest are real outflows you were making anyway — not deductions you invent in March. If you claim nothing, the new regime wins on both money and paperwork.

Budgeting on ₹1,39,314 a month

Higher slab tax. Variable pay and RSUs can distort the headline — model fixed CTC first. At ₹1,39,314 in-hand, a workable split keeps rent at ₹34,829 – ₹48,760, food and groceries at ₹16,718 – ₹25,077, transport at ₹6,966 – ₹13,931, and investments at ₹27,863 – ₹48,760. Metro: can afford a better locality — still cap rent near 30–35% and automate investing on payday.

Suggested monthly split on ₹1,39,314 in-hand

BucketRangeWhy
Rent₹34,829 – ₹48,760Above 35% of in-hand and everything else gets squeezed
Food & groceries₹16,718 – ₹25,077Cooking 4 nights a week is the difference between the low and high end
Transport₹6,966 – ₹13,931Cab-only commuting quietly becomes an EMI-sized line
Investing₹27,863 – ₹48,760Automate on payday — a 6-month emergency fund of ~₹4,17,942 comes first

The takeaway

Quote ₹1.4L a month to anyone asking what you earn — not 21 LPA. Family and landlords both plan against the number you say out loud.

Reality check at 21 LPA

21 LPA sits in the zone where marginal tax bites harder — the last rupee of income often faces 30% plus cess. That is why gross vs net salary gaps feel unfair at this bracket.

Model old vs new regime on fixed pay only. Old regime with HRA + 80C/NPS can win if you actually invest the deductions. New regime wins if you claim nothing and want zero paperwork.

  • Typical in-hand on fixed-heavy 21 LPA: roughly ₹1.25–1.45L/month after PF and tax.
  • Variable, bonus, and RSU vests are taxed separately — do not spend before they land.
  • ₹20–30k/month SIP is realistic if rent stays disciplined in a metro.

How we calculated this

Figures use FY 2025-26 (AY 2026-27) slabs with basic at 40% of CTC, employer and employee PF at 12% of basic, a 4.81% gratuity provision, ₹2,400 a year professional tax, and the standard deduction for each regime. We show no-deduction old regime beyond EPF, so old-regime numbers are conservative.

Your payslip will differ if basic sits at 30% or 50% of CTC, PF is capped at the ₹15,000 statutory wage, you receive metro HRA, or part of the package is variable. Run your own offer through the calculator instead of trusting any single published number, including this one.

Common questions

How much is 21 LPA per month in-hand?
Not ₹1.75L. Fixed-heavy 21 LPA often lands around ₹1.39L/month (new regime) / ₹1.24L (old) after PF and tax — run both regimes on fixed pay only.
What is 21 LPA in-hand per month?
About ₹1.39L/month under the new tax regime on our default fixed-heavy model — never budget on CTC ÷ 12. Open the 21 LPA salary report for the full breakup.
Old or new tax regime at 21 LPA?
Old regime can win with HRA + 80C/NPS if you actually invest deductions. New regime wins if you claim nothing — model both before locking in.
What does 21 LPA mean?
21 LPA means 21 lakh per annum of cost to company — the employer's total yearly spend, not your salary. It includes employer PF (₹1,00,800/year) and a gratuity provision (₹40,404) that never reach your account, so the gross salary on your payslip is ₹19,58,796 and monthly in-hand is about ₹1,39,314.
21 LPA means how much per month?
About ₹1,39,314 per month in-hand (₹16,71,766 a year) on the new regime for FY 2025-26 (AY 2026-27) — not ₹1,75,000, which is just CTC ÷ 12 before employer PF, gratuity, your own PF, income tax and professional tax come out.
What is the in-hand salary for 21 LPA fixed?
If the entire 21 LPA is fixed pay, expect roughly ₹1,39,314 a month. With a variable component, only the fixed portion is dependable monthly cash — a 10% variable drops the reliable figure by about ₹13,931 a month, and the variable is paid annually or quarterly.
21 LPA in hand salary: new vs old tax regime?
New regime ≈ ₹1,39,314/month, old regime ≈ ₹1,23,875/month on our default model, so the new regime wins by about ₹1,85,265 a year. The old regime only overtakes it if metro HRA, 80C beyond EPF and 80D are real deductions you already claim.

Related Gen Z money guides

Try it yourself

Keep reading

General education, not personalised financial advice. Rules and rates change — verify the current position before you act.