MoneyRadar

Getting started

27 LPA Means ₹1.72L/Mo In-Hand — Not ₹2.25L

27 LPA means ₹1,71,741/month in-hand (new tax) — not ₹2.25L. Exact PF + dual-regime breakup + free calculator. FY 2025-26.

Quick answer

27 LPA means about ₹1,71,741/month in-hand — not ₹2.25L. New regime ≈ ₹1,71,741/mo · old ≈ ₹1,54,311/mo (FY 2025-26 (AY 2026-27)). Never budget on CTC ÷ 12.

8 min read · Updated 17 August 2026

See exact in-hand for 27 LPA — dual tax breakup →

Short answer: 27 LPA is about ₹1,71,741 per month in-hand — roughly ₹20,60,895 a year after tax and PF, on the new regime for FY 2025-26 (AY 2026-27). If you divided 27 lakh by 12 and expected ₹2,25,000, you are budgeting with about ₹53,259 a month that never reaches your account.

27 LPA per month: what you expected vs what lands

NumberPer monthPer year
27 LPA ÷ 12 (the myth)₹2,25,000₹27,00,000
In-hand, new regime₹1,71,741₹20,60,895
In-hand, old regime₹1,54,311₹18,51,730

What does 27 LPA mean?

27 LPA means 27 lakh per annum of cost to company — the employer's total annual spend on you, not your salary. It bundles things you never see as cash: the employer's PF contribution (₹1,29,600 a year here), a gratuity provision (₹51,948), and often insurance premiums or a variable bonus that only pays out on performance. Strip those and the gross salary on your payslip is ₹25,18,452, which is what tax is actually computed on.

From that gross, three more deductions run before payday: your own PF at 12% of basic (₹1,29,600 a year), income tax of ₹3,25,557 including cess, and professional tax of ₹2,400. What survives is ₹20,60,895 — the ₹1,71,741 a month you can genuinely spend, save, and sign a lease against.

Where 27 LPA goes in a year (new regime)

Line itemAmount
CTC (cost to company)₹27,00,000
− Employer PF− ₹1,29,600
− Gratuity provision− ₹51,948
= Gross salary (taxable base)₹25,18,452
− Employee PF (your 12%)− ₹1,29,600
− Income tax + cess− ₹3,25,557
− Professional tax− ₹2,400
= Annual in-hand₹20,60,895
= Monthly in-hand₹1,71,741

27 LPA fixed vs 27 LPA CTC — not the same offer

If your offer letter says 27 LPA fixed, the maths above applies almost cleanly, because the whole package is guaranteed cash. If it says 27 LPA CTC with a 10% variable, only about ₹1,54,567 of that monthly figure is dependable — the variable arrives annually or quarterly and is taxed in one lump, so it cannot fund a rent cheque.

Ask HR for the split before you commit to rent or an EMI. Two offers both quoting 27 LPA can differ by ₹20,609+ a month in-hand depending on basic percentage, variable share, and whether employer NPS or insurance is counted inside CTC.

New vs old regime at 27 LPA

On our default assumptions the new regime wins at this package, leaving about ₹2,09,165 more per year than the old regime (₹1,71,741 vs ₹1,54,311 a month). The new regime taxes ₹24,43,452 after a ₹75,000 standard deduction, versus ₹23,38,852 on the old regime.

That verdict flips if you genuinely claim deductions. The old regime only pays off when metro HRA, 80C beyond EPF, 80D premiums, and home-loan interest are real outflows you were making anyway — not deductions you invent in March. If you claim nothing, the new regime wins on both money and paperwork.

Budgeting on ₹1,71,741 a month

Higher slab tax. Variable pay and RSUs can distort the headline — model fixed CTC first. At ₹1,71,741 in-hand, a workable split keeps rent at ₹42,935 – ₹60,109, food and groceries at ₹20,609 – ₹30,913, transport at ₹8,587 – ₹17,174, and investments at ₹34,348 – ₹60,109. Metro: can afford a better locality — still cap rent near 30–35% and automate investing on payday.

Suggested monthly split on ₹1,71,741 in-hand

BucketRangeWhy
Rent₹42,935 – ₹60,109Above 35% of in-hand and everything else gets squeezed
Food & groceries₹20,609 – ₹30,913Cooking 4 nights a week is the difference between the low and high end
Transport₹8,587 – ₹17,174Cab-only commuting quietly becomes an EMI-sized line
Investing₹34,348 – ₹60,109Automate on payday — a 6-month emergency fund of ~₹5,15,224 comes first

The takeaway

Quote ₹1.7L a month to anyone asking what you earn — not 27 LPA. Family and landlords both plan against the number you say out loud.

Reality check at 27 LPA

27 LPA is senior-associate territory — and the bracket where people upgrade rent, subscriptions, and travel the month after appraisal. CTC is not salary; PF and 30% marginal tax on the last rupee mean in-hand often sits ₹1.55–1.75L on fixed-heavy packages.

What to do with the headroom

At 27 LPA you can fund aggressive SIP (₹35–55k/month), max emergency fund, and still rent comfortably if housing stays at 30–35% of in-hand. Automate investing before lifestyle upgrades — the first big raise is when savings rate usually flatlines.

  • Fixed-heavy 27 LPA in metro: often ₹1.55–1.75L/month in-hand after PF and tax.
  • NPS employer contribution (if offered) plus 80C can materially lower tax under old regime.
  • Variable, bonus, and RSU vests are taxed separately — do not spend before they land.

How we calculated this

Figures use FY 2025-26 (AY 2026-27) slabs with basic at 40% of CTC, employer and employee PF at 12% of basic, a 4.81% gratuity provision, ₹2,400 a year professional tax, and the standard deduction for each regime. We show no-deduction old regime beyond EPF, so old-regime numbers are conservative.

Your payslip will differ if basic sits at 30% or 50% of CTC, PF is capped at the ₹15,000 statutory wage, you receive metro HRA, or part of the package is variable. Run your own offer through the calculator instead of trusting any single published number, including this one.

Common questions

What is 27 LPA in-hand per month?
Fixed-heavy 27 LPA often means ₹1.55–1.75L/month in-hand after PF and tax. Gross vs net gap widens at higher slabs.
Is 27 LPA good for early career?
Strong package if you automate SIP and cap rent near 30–35% of in-hand. Step-up SIP on every raise before lifestyle upgrades.
What does 27 LPA mean?
27 LPA means 27 lakh per annum of cost to company — the employer's total yearly spend, not your salary. It includes employer PF (₹1,29,600/year) and a gratuity provision (₹51,948) that never reach your account, so the gross salary on your payslip is ₹25,18,452 and monthly in-hand is about ₹1,71,741.
27 LPA means how much per month?
About ₹1,71,741 per month in-hand (₹20,60,895 a year) on the new regime for FY 2025-26 (AY 2026-27) — not ₹2,25,000, which is just CTC ÷ 12 before employer PF, gratuity, your own PF, income tax and professional tax come out.
What is the in-hand salary for 27 LPA fixed?
If the entire 27 LPA is fixed pay, expect roughly ₹1,71,741 a month. With a variable component, only the fixed portion is dependable monthly cash — a 10% variable drops the reliable figure by about ₹17,174 a month, and the variable is paid annually or quarterly.
27 LPA in hand salary: new vs old tax regime?
New regime ≈ ₹1,71,741/month, old regime ≈ ₹1,54,311/month on our default model, so the new regime wins by about ₹2,09,165 a year. The old regime only overtakes it if metro HRA, 80C beyond EPF and 80D are real deductions you already claim.

Related Gen Z money guides

Try it yourself

Keep reading

General education, not personalised financial advice. Rules and rates change — verify the current position before you act.